Privacy Policy

Busy Families Nutrition is committed to protecting your data whilst providing the best possible experience. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses. Your Personal Information is used primarily to delivery content and provides products and services to you, for example:

  • Book an appointment
  • Make an online purchase
  • Email communications, which include booking confirmations, newsletters, news and offers.

 

We will only email you if you have opted-in by subscribing on our website. You may unsubscribe at anytime from our newsletters and other emails by contacting us in writing or by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any email correspondence we send you. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained.
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose.
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

We use Cliniko, a practice management software for clinics and allied health practitioners to manage appointment bookings and securely maintain your Personal Information. To learn more about their privacy policy, click here.

Online payments are processed by Stripe, a secure third-party payment gateway provider. To learn more about their privacy policy, click here.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is kept and stored only for as long as you opt-in to receive email and digital marketing, or for legitimate business purposes which include complying with our legal obligations. We will delete or permanently de-identify your Personal Information, upon your request, unless we are legally required to maintain certain personal data.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Privacy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at hello@busyfamiliesnutrition.com.au.